Your 10 Films of all Time |
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Author | |
ColossusSlayer
Team Devil Joined: 27 Feb 2009 Location: Great Britain Online Status: Offline Posts: 2352 |
Post Options
Quote Reply
Topic: Your 10 Films of all Time Posted: 23 Oct 2011 at 5:06pm |
This is a very hard list to make, so many filsm I love but here it goes1- Gladiator2- Inception3- Return of the King4- 3005- T2 Judgement Day6- The Empire Strikes back7- The Dark Knight8- Braveheart9- Armegeddon10- The RockI guess I would have to think harder about my top 10 but thats just of the top of my head.make yours. enjoy
|
|
Aquaknot
Godlike Member Wheres my sock?! Joined: 22 Feb 2010 Online Status: Offline Posts: 778 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 23 Oct 2011 at 5:46pm |
No order...
|
|
A government big enough to give you everything you want, is strong enough to take everything you have.
-- Thomas Jefferson |
|
YINYANG
Forum Moderator Ho's And Disco's Joined: 19 Mar 2009 Online Status: Offline Posts: -19563 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 23 Oct 2011 at 5:50pm |
1) 12 Angry Men
2) Shawshank Redemption 3) Pulp Fiction 4) Fight Club 5) Infernal Affairs 6) Snatch 7) Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 8) Heat 9) Raging Bull 10) 2001: A Space Odyssey Im pretty sure one of these will be replaced by The Rum Diaries when i go see it.
|
|
|
|
Do_Or_Die_420
AdReNaLiNe RuSh Rocket Scientist Joined: 08 Nov 2008 Online Status: Offline Posts: 3518 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 23 Oct 2011 at 6:57pm |
1) Scarface
2) Grandma's Boy 3) Above The Rim 4) The Dark Knight 5) Dazed & Confused 6) 8 Mile 7) Blow 8) The Town 9) Friday 10) Belly |
|
JPINATOR
Administrator Joined: 29 Mar 2011 Location: Saint Paul, MN Online Status: Offline Posts: 2118 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 23 Oct 2011 at 7:35pm |
no order
1.The Matrix 2.Lord of the Rings (all 3) 3.Inception 4.American History X 5.Citizen Kane 6.Big Fish 7.Valkyrie 8.Shawshank 9.Spaceballs 10.Indian Jones Raiders of the Lost Ark |
|
|
|
puertoRICAN
Godlike Member Luci's Pimp Joined: 02 Feb 2009 Online Status: Offline Posts: 3866 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 23 Oct 2011 at 8:05pm |
1.Raging Bull
2.Pulp Fiction 3.One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest 4.Life Is Beautiful 5.American History X 6.Wall-E 7.Casino 8.The Departed 9.Kill Bill Vol1&2 10.The Social Network Aside from #1, my list is consistently changing, i love me some movies :o |
|
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KnAYGqjcGEE&feature=youtu.be
Watch in 720P....duh |
|
xX-RJD3-Xx
AdReNaLiNe RuSh Headhunter Joined: 25 Nov 2008 Location: PusSyVill3 Online Status: Offline Posts: 850 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 23 Oct 2011 at 9:13pm |
1. Man on Fire
2. Limitless 3. Book of Eli 4. Fight Club 5. Despicable me 6. The Exorcist 7. Good Will Hunting 8. The Green Mile 9. Forest Gump 10. Philadelphia Top 3 Actors: 1. Tom Hanks 2. Denzel Washington 3. Bradley Cooper |
|
phhiLLN
Team Devil Joined: 20 Feb 2010 Location: Ohio-US Online Status: Offline Posts: 2145 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 23 Oct 2011 at 10:02pm |
|
|
Sephiroth_V7
Team Deep qM's Cheerleader Joined: 14 Dec 2009 Location: SoDak Online Status: Offline Posts: 5105 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 23 Oct 2011 at 10:50pm |
1.) Star Wars - All
2.) Back to the Future - All 3.) Aladdin 4.) Lucky Number Slevin 5.) Independence Day 6.) Three Kings 7.) Boondock Saints 8.) Tranformers 9.) Domino 10.) The Losers Special Mention: Fools Gold, Wall-E, The A-Team, Fight Club, Oceans Eleven, The Dark Knight, Men In Black, Mr. and Mrs. Smith Like Comedys a lot too like; The Hangover, Talledaga Nights, The Friday Series, How High, Super Troopers, ect. But the Story lines dont make them great movies. Fav Actors: Robert Downey Jr. Brad Pitt George Clooney Michael Keaton Will Smith Nick Cage Fav Actresses: Natalie Portman Angelina Jolie Jennifer Aniston Kate Hudson Anne Hathaway Rachel McAdams Kiera Knightley |
|
aka - priebe69, DEEP_BrokeBack, GOW_AftaBirth |
|
xX-RJD3-Xx
AdReNaLiNe RuSh Headhunter Joined: 25 Nov 2008 Location: PusSyVill3 Online Status: Offline Posts: 850 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 23 Oct 2011 at 11:48pm |
runners up
1. The Hangover 2. Grown Ups 3. 8 Crazy Nights 4. Monty Python and The Holy Grail 5. Scooby Doo Zombie island 6. Mighty Morphin Power Ranger 7. Just Go With It 8. A Night at The Roxbury 9. Pineapple Express 10. Land of the Lost Top Ten manly videos 1. The Godfather 2. Scarface 3. Boondock Saints 4. Boyz In the Hood 5. Die Hard with a Vengeance 6. Rambo 7. Gladiator 8. Rocky IV 9. Commando 10. Miami Vice |
|
ax412
Team iAM Duel Champ Joined: 29 Jan 2009 Location: Cali Online Status: Offline Posts: 4833 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 24 Oct 2011 at 12:01am |
No Order:
The Dark Knight Batman Begins Inception Stars Wars Saga Forest Gump Rush Hour 2 The Polar Express (beautiful movie) Transformers Trilogy Gladiator Saving Private Ryan Kingdom of Heaven |
|
TuNA FISh
Team QnL QnL Captain Joined: 02 Jul 2009 Location: Bham, Alabama Online Status: Offline Posts: 2994 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 24 Oct 2011 at 12:56am |
1. Red Beard
2. Breathless 3. Sanjuro 4. Enter The Void - must see. probably one of the weirdest movies ever but that's why it's so good. disturbing too. eraserhead has nothing on this movie. 5. Seven Samurai 6. The 400 Blows 7. Pulp Fiction 8. Rosemary's Baby 9. 2001: A Space Odyssey 10. Irreversible -was burned into my mind for being one of the most disturbing yet amazingly filmed movies. ending is beautiful but it makes you feel even more disturbed and you'll think about it alot this list is for right now but changes alot other movies i should have had on there: persona, 8 1/2, kill bill volume 2, Valhala Rising, Apocalypse Now, Dog Day Afternoon, A Clockwork Orange, Blue Velvet, The Hidden Fortress, Yojimbo, Alphaville, The Pianist Most of these movies are on netflix |
|
The sun was high and so was I
- Best Coast psn: HardhatTuna XBL: Tuna is QnL |
|
puertoRICAN
Godlike Member Luci's Pimp Joined: 02 Feb 2009 Online Status: Offline Posts: 3866 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 24 Oct 2011 at 1:24am |
DOG DAY AFTERNOON
oh lord what a film, i could have like 20 dif top 10 movies lol and Kill Bill Vol2 is def the best one, the dialog that QT is known for really shines through, but as a whole, that movie is brilliant. But at almost 5 hours, i do see the need to split it in 2, haha |
|
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KnAYGqjcGEE&feature=youtu.be
Watch in 720P....duh |
|
N0SF3RATU
Godlike Member Joined: 22 Apr 2010 Location: your bedroom Online Status: Offline Posts: 843 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 24 Oct 2011 at 5:22am |
same as some of you , no order
Movies The Godfather 2 Scarface Die Hard 3 Pulp Fiction The Shawshank Redemption Matchstick Men Leon Snatch Ichi The Killer Ringu (Original Japanese version , not that sh!tty a$$ american vers.) Series The Shield Nip/Tuck Battlestar Galactica The Sopranos Rome The Wire The A-team Las Vegas Columbo The X-files Actors Bruce Willis Denzel Washington Samuel L. Jackson Steve Buscemi Asano Tadanobu Johnny Depp Robert de Niro Jason Statham Jean Reno Actresses Check out Brazzers.com
|
|
ColossusSlayer
Team Devil Joined: 27 Feb 2009 Location: Great Britain Online Status: Offline Posts: 2352 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 24 Oct 2011 at 6:32am |
cool some nice lists going right there.
@ Rican, The Departed is a mint film Can't Wait for The Dark Knight Rises :O |
|
JPINATOR
Administrator Joined: 29 Mar 2011 Location: Saint Paul, MN Online Status: Offline Posts: 2118 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 24 Oct 2011 at 10:26am |
Steve Buscemi
Love that guy! |
|
|
|
DVirus_R
Team Phoenyx Scavenger Hunter Joined: 09 Feb 2009 Location: Yucatán, México Online Status: Offline Posts: 2836 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 24 Oct 2011 at 11:48am |
my movies no order Transformers trilogyAlien/Predator Anihilation pack
Armageddon
Pearl Harbor
Jaws sequel
Nightmare on elm street sequel
Lord Of the Rings trilogy
UP
Starwars sequel
Avatar
The Dark night
Battle los Angeles
and more...
XD
|
|
☢ Phyx_ThunderBird |
|
BAIN
Forum Moderator Joined: 10 Jan 2009 Location: New Eden Online Status: Offline Posts: 3503 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 24 Oct 2011 at 11:58am |
hard to pick just ten so i'll keep it semi-current. Shawshank Redemption
Snatch
Saving Private Ryan
Bourne Identity
Lord of the Rings
Apocalypse Now
Pulp Fiction
The Matrix
The Godfather
Body of Lies
Favorite Quote: "Never get out of the boat. Absolutely goddamn right! Unless you were goin' all the way... Kurtz got off the boat. He split from the whole f***in' program." from Apocalypse Now.
|
|
TuNA FISh
Team QnL QnL Captain Joined: 02 Jul 2009 Location: Bham, Alabama Online Status: Offline Posts: 2994 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 24 Oct 2011 at 12:36pm |
haha i feel the same way. so many good movies kill bill vol 2 has awesome dialog. i like all of his movies cept reservoir dogs haa. i can't wait for the western he's working on! since you like QT you should check out akira kurosawa. i think he was a big fan of kurasawa. toshiru mifune is awesome this clip is from Kurasawa's Sanjuro. this is the trailer for Enter The Void directed by Gasper Noe |
|
The sun was high and so was I
- Best Coast psn: HardhatTuna XBL: Tuna is QnL |
|
puertoRICAN
Godlike Member Luci's Pimp Joined: 02 Feb 2009 Online Status: Offline Posts: 3866 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 24 Oct 2011 at 6:37pm |
i love reservoir dogs :( great acting and pretty intense at times
and yes, i cant wait for his next film, the cast alone seems epic, only some1 like QT can make a film like that work i might just need to check dem out :o |
|
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KnAYGqjcGEE&feature=youtu.be
Watch in 720P....duh |
|
ColossusSlayer
Team Devil Joined: 27 Feb 2009 Location: Great Britain Online Status: Offline Posts: 2352 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 24 Oct 2011 at 8:58pm |
I just realised I failed hard and put 10 in the title 2 x EPIC FAIL
|
|
SIZZLE
Team oOPS I'm your huckle berry Joined: 01 Jun 2009 Online Status: Offline Posts: 1352 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 24 Oct 2011 at 9:36pm |
no order
Its A Wonderful Life Ten Comandments No Country For Old Men Troy Matrix Slingblade Tombstone Gladiator Predator Aliens |
|
sHoCkD_Yo_aSs is a novice bot
|
|
streetz
Senior Member Joined: 25 Oct 2010 Location: Georgia Online Status: Offline Posts: 159 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 24 Oct 2011 at 9:43pm |
1.How High?
2.Goal
3.Friday (All)
4.Fast And The furious (All)
5.Rush Hour (All)
6.Halloween 2
7.Notorious Big
8.The lion king
9.Transformers (All)
10.The Blind Side
No Specific Order
|
|
Light Years Ahead Of My Peers
|
|
xX-RJD3-Xx
AdReNaLiNe RuSh Headhunter Joined: 25 Nov 2008 Location: PusSyVill3 Online Status: Offline Posts: 850 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 24 Oct 2011 at 9:58pm |
forgot robin hood: men in tights
|
|
zl_BlackTearz_lz
Noob Joined: 21 Jun 2011 Location: Long beach Online Status: Offline Posts: 31 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 25 Oct 2011 at 1:00am |
not in order but definately my favorite 10
-schindler's list -Grease -The Pianist -The Amityville Horror -Life is Beautiful -American History X -Lion King -Taken -The Butterfly Effect -Man On Fire |
|
to learn you need to try
to improve you need to practice but to be the best you need to be reborn |
|
Post Reply | Page 12> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |