Your Top 5 Favorite Movies |
Post Reply | Page <1 45678 9> |
Author | ||
HanFei
Team KmA Joined: 26 Apr 2009 Online Status: Offline Posts: 798 |
Post Options
Quote Reply
Topic: Your Top 5 Favorite Movies Posted: 02 May 2009 at 2:11pm |
|
willisasmith
Senior Member Joined: 25 Mar 2009 Location: Afton, Oklahoma Online Status: Offline Posts: 207 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 02 May 2009 at 5:06pm | |
1. Onk-bak
2. The protector 3. Boon dock saints 4. District B13 5. Super Troopers |
||
NecroBeestiality
Team Deep Mmmmm Beefy Joined: 29 May 2009 Location: milwaukee Online Status: Offline Posts: 606 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 06 Aug 2009 at 4:43am | |
Boondock Saints
Super Troopers Traffic (US) Human Traffic (UK) The Departed |
||
House Music All Night Long
"Insted of peaple coming on this website were peaple are b**ing about peaple behind each uthers backs" - QuickRC |
||
LimitlessMonster
Senior Member Joined: 06 Aug 2009 Location: England Online Status: Offline Posts: 177 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 07 Aug 2009 at 7:06pm | |
Very hard to say just 5 films but off the top of my head in no order
Saw
Terminator 2
The Matrix
The Bourne Identity Batman - The Dark Knight
|
||
A-R_siIIyy
AdReNaLiNe RuSh Joined: 18 Apr 2009 Location: necropolis Online Status: Offline Posts: 366 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 08 Aug 2009 at 9:46am | |
Casino,,,good fellas,,,napolien dynamite,,,lets all go to jail,,& religulous (funny documentary about questioning ones belief on religion) cus we all kno god is just a myth
|
||
you want lobster? huh,im thinkin burger king
|
||
puertoRICAN
Godlike Member Luci's Pimp Joined: 02 Feb 2009 Online Status: Offline Posts: 3866 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 08 Aug 2009 at 10:29am | |
1.Raging bull
2.one flew over the cuckoo's nest
3.pulp fiction
4.the departed
5.gone baby gone
|
||
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KnAYGqjcGEE&feature=youtu.be
Watch in 720P....duh |
||
J_Rivers
AdReNaLiNe RuSh Shaft Master Joined: 16 Nov 2008 Location: Miami, FL Online Status: Offline Posts: 647 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 09 Aug 2009 at 10:34pm | |
Traffic is definitely one of my top films. Benicio del Toro's character is amongst the best I have ever seen. |
||
J_Rivers
AdReNaLiNe RuSh Shaft Master Joined: 16 Nov 2008 Location: Miami, FL Online Status: Offline Posts: 647 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 09 Aug 2009 at 10:37pm | |
|
||
A-R_siIIyy
AdReNaLiNe RuSh Joined: 18 Apr 2009 Location: necropolis Online Status: Offline Posts: 366 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 10 Aug 2009 at 7:36am | |
yea i read sum of the descriptions but 'once upon a time' & 'donnie brasco' are kinda old, i'll have 2 finally watch american gangster tho
|
||
you want lobster? huh,im thinkin burger king
|
||
CarloThunder
Ultra Member Joined: 20 Jun 2009 Location: Preston Online Status: Offline Posts: 275 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 30 Aug 2009 at 9:35pm | |
My top 5 fav movies are:
Back to the Future
Dumb and Dumber
Temple of Doom
Ace Ventura Pet Detective
Jura**ic Park
|
||
DVirus_R
Team Phoenyx Scavenger Hunter Joined: 09 Feb 2009 Location: Yucatán, México Online Status: Offline Posts: 2836 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 30 Aug 2009 at 11:29pm | |
hehehe, i was watching the JP 1 and 2, yesterday, i'll watch the 3 tonite, jajaja,
they are a good movies in their kind.
|
||
☢ Phyx_ThunderBird |
||
CarloThunder
Ultra Member Joined: 20 Jun 2009 Location: Preston Online Status: Offline Posts: 275 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 31 Aug 2009 at 10:15am | |
First two JP films are great but the third one imo wasn't as good. Wasn't there supposed to be a fourth JP film coming out?
|
||
DorienO
Team KoZ Joined: 08 Jul 2009 Location: NYC Online Status: Offline Posts: 392 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 06 Nov 2009 at 10:04pm | |
off the top of my head
In the Mood for love Casablanca A Brief Encounter Hable con Ella Wuthering Heights
|
||
Penetrating your defenses. The Penetrator...
|
||
FoXy
Godlike Member His Wifeh Joined: 19 Feb 2009 Online Status: Offline Posts: 791 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 06 Nov 2009 at 10:09pm | |
sweet!!
|
||
DorienO
Team KoZ Joined: 08 Jul 2009 Location: NYC Online Status: Offline Posts: 392 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 07 Nov 2009 at 2:37pm | |
talk about a fixed
i've have not heard of half those films and i've never seen any of them. each time one of my female friends comes to the city, they ask me to take them to that famous cup cake bakery from sex and the city. i'm like WTF is that. now i know, magnolia's. it's not that great....
|
||
Penetrating your defenses. The Penetrator...
|
||
J_Rivers
AdReNaLiNe RuSh Shaft Master Joined: 16 Nov 2008 Location: Miami, FL Online Status: Offline Posts: 647 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 13 Nov 2009 at 9:48pm | |
Just a quick reminder: I never intended this discussion to be solely about your "top 5 favorite movies". Feel free to discuss any & all movies.
Anyways, a few other films that I enjoy: The Fourth Kind The Last of the Mohicans Meet the Parents Cloverfield (a helluva workout for any discriminating sound system) Bram Stoker's Dracula Taken The Exorcism of Emily Rose Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas The Departed |
||
Ppareja76
Team Deep I can't beat Ether in Racing Joined: 19 Feb 2009 Location: Massachusetts Online Status: Offline Posts: 1226 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 13 Nov 2009 at 10:12pm | |
|
||
J_Rivers
AdReNaLiNe RuSh Shaft Master Joined: 16 Nov 2008 Location: Miami, FL Online Status: Offline Posts: 647 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 13 Nov 2009 at 11:31pm | |
It's more like a documentary/film to be honest with you.
Basically & interestingly enough, you see what certain individuals experienced on one side of the screen, while actors portray it on the other side of the screen. But believe me - these actors (including Mila Jovivich) knew exactly what they were doing. The film itself is pretty unique in the way it was filmed, Ppareja76. |
||
env_1ner
Team PcX Joined: 20 Aug 2009 Location: s.b Online Status: Offline Posts: 604 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 14 Nov 2009 at 3:26am | |
jet li fearless,van damm blood sport, jet li war, america gangsta, and last but not least Up <---- recomend to watch all especiall Up.
|
||
Dr4g0v
Team Devil Stinger Noob Joined: 31 May 2009 Location: France -Le HAVR Online Status: Offline Posts: 2248 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 16 Nov 2009 at 1:12pm | |
1.Blood Diamond
2.Lord of War 3.Pulp Fiction 4.Reservoirs Dogs 5.Dikkenek (Belgium movie) |
||
|
||
Cloudy_Serendipity
Team PcX Joined: 21 May 2009 Location: UntidiedKuntdom Online Status: Offline Posts: 1511 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 16 Nov 2009 at 2:34pm | |
In no particular order:
American History X Fight Club Donnie Darko Blade Runner Akira Seven Twelve Monkeys Dogma Team America sorry there's more than 5 |
||
All that we see or seem is but a dream within a dream
Map Hosting: https://www.mediafire.com/folder/6luhe8b1pj52y/Cloudy's%20Files |
||
puertoRICAN
Godlike Member Luci's Pimp Joined: 02 Feb 2009 Online Status: Offline Posts: 3866 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 16 Nov 2009 at 2:41pm | |
I finally saw "American History X" and "Reservoir Dogs"
last week and both were pritty amazing. Still need to watch "The Godfather" tho. XD |
||
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KnAYGqjcGEE&feature=youtu.be
Watch in 720P....duh |
||
TuNA FISh
Team QnL QnL Captain Joined: 02 Jul 2009 Location: Bham, Alabama Online Status: Offline Posts: 2994 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 16 Nov 2009 at 3:15pm | |
1. Satyricon by Federico Fellini
2. Apocalypse Now by Francis Ford Coppola 3. Inglorious Basterds by Quentin Tarantino 4. Blue Velvet by David Lynch 5. Legend By Ridley Scott The directors cut of Legend (one of the most beautiful movies) is way better than the theatrical version. just like the directors cut of Blade Runner is better than the theatrical version. Ridley Scott's movies are always good.
|
||
The sun was high and so was I
- Best Coast psn: HardhatTuna XBL: Tuna is QnL |
||
TuNA FISh
Team QnL QnL Captain Joined: 02 Jul 2009 Location: Bham, Alabama Online Status: Offline Posts: 2994 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 16 Nov 2009 at 3:32pm | |
oh ****. i completely forgot about 2001: A Space Odyssey
|
||
The sun was high and so was I
- Best Coast psn: HardhatTuna XBL: Tuna is QnL |
||
Cloudy_Serendipity
Team PcX Joined: 21 May 2009 Location: UntidiedKuntdom Online Status: Offline Posts: 1511 |
Post Options Quote Reply Posted: 16 Nov 2009 at 6:01pm | |
Inglorious Basterds is a damn good film, so is District 9 but both are too recent to make it into my top favourite films... Once I've watched them a few times and want to keep watching them, then I'll put them in my top list Legend is also good but it's been aaages since I saw that film. |
||
All that we see or seem is but a dream within a dream
Map Hosting: https://www.mediafire.com/folder/6luhe8b1pj52y/Cloudy's%20Files |
||
Post Reply | Page <1 45678 9> |
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |